1. Health
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Genetic Predisposition

By

Updated October 11, 2012

Definition: Genetic predisposition is an inherited risk of developing a disease or condition. Having a genetic predisposition for a disease does not mean that you will get that disease, but your risk may be higher than that of the general population.

Individuals with a family history of lung cancer in a first-degree (parent, sibling, or child) or second-degree relative (aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew) relative may have a genetic predisposition to developing the disease.

Also Known As: genetic susceptibility,genetic risk
Examples:
Since Josh's father, uncle, and brother all had lung cancer, his doctor told him he may have a genetic predisposition for lung cancer, and should quit smoking and test his home for radon.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.